EVENTS


2008-2009 Concert Season

CLICK TO VIEW FULL PROGRAM

Monday, December 8, 2008


Engleman Recital Hall, Baruch College Performing Arts Center
ELLIOTT CARTER 100th BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION

Playtime — Eugene Marlow
Svjetlana Kabalin, flute, Alexandra Knoll, oboe, Amy Zoloto, clarinet
Erik Holtje, bassoon, Nataliya Medvedovskaya, piano

Woodwind Quintet — Margaret Fairlie-Kennedy
Svjetlana Kabalin, flute, Alexandra Knoll, oboe, Amy Zoloto, clarinet
Erik Holtje, bassoon, Michael Atkinson, horn

Dialogues — Cesar Vuksic
Svjetlana Kabalin, flute, Alexandra Knoll, oboe, Amy Zoloto, clarinet
Erik Holtje, bassoon, Michael Atkinson, horn, Cesar Vuksic, piano

Windjammer — Joseph Pehrson
Svjetlana Kabalin, flute, Alexandra Knoll, oboe, Amy Zoloto, clarinet
Erik Holtje, bassoon, Michael Atkinson, horn

Divertimento for Wind Septet — Fedor Kabalin
Svjetlana Kabalin, flute, Alexandra Knoll, oboe, Amy Zoloto, clarinet
Erik Holtje, bassoon, Michael Atkinson, horn
David Byrd-Marrow, horn, Donald Batchelder, trumpet

Little Suite for Woodwind Quintet — Donald Hagar
Svjetlana Kabalin, flute, Alexandra Knoll, oboe, Amy Zoloto, clarinet
Erik Holtje, bassoon, Michael Atkinson, horn

Woodwind Quintet — Elliott Carter
Svjetlana Kabalin, flute, Alexandra Knoll, oboe, Amy Zoloto, clarinet
Erik Holtje, bassoon, Michael Atkinson, horn

CLICK TO VIEW FULL PROGRAM

Thursday, February 14, 2009


Leonard Nimoy Thalia at Symphony Space
VALENTINE'S DAY BOUQUET of NEW MUSIC

Contraste — Dinu Ghezzo
Cesar Vuksic, piano

Three Later Poems of Walt Whitman — Martin Halpern
Jim Trainor, baritone, Victor Frost, piano

Breaths — John de Clef Piñeiro
Michael Laderman, flute, Cesar Vuksic, piano

Love after Love — Tania Le6n
Tiffany Du Mouchelle, soprano, Steven Solook, marimba

Tell Me Where Is Fancy Bred — Elliott Carter
Tiffany Du Mouchelle, soprano, Steven Solook, marimba

Two Songs from Emily Unleashed — Tamara Cashour
Tamara Cashour, soprano, Margaret O'Connell, mezzo-soprano
Michael Laderman, piccolo, Marcia Eckert, piano
Tamara Cashour, synthesized harp

Oui, ]'Aime Brahms — Jacob E. Goodman
Arthur Cook, cello, Marcia Eckert, piano

The Dutch Muse — Dana Dimitri Richardson
Maria Rose, piano

Violin Sonata No. 1 in three movements — Richard Russell
Stanichka Dimitrova, violin, Bethany Porter, piano

CLICK TO VIEW FULL PROGRAM

Sunday, April 5, 2009


St. Mark's Church In-The-Bowery
A CONCERT of NEW MUSIC

Movement for String Quartet — Roger Blanc
Romulo Benavides, violin, Eddie Venegas, violin
Orlando Wells, viola, David Gotay, cello

Souvenir de Nantes — Victor Frost
Mark Snyder, oboe, Romulo Benavides, violin
Eddie Venegas, violin, Orlando Wells, viola, David Gotay, cello

Three Short Piano Solos — Eugene McBride
Nataliya Medvedovskaya, piano
Cesar Vuksic, piano, David Holzman, piano

Landscapes — Donald Hagar
Christopher Oldfather, piano

Two Pieces for Piano — Miki Nakanishi
Christopher Oldfather, piano

Christ and His Bride (a lovers' quarrel for flute & viola) based on J.S. Bach's "Wachet Auf" Cantata No. 140 — William Vollinger
Michael Laderman, flute, Rozanna Weinberger, viola

Three Short Pieces for Piano — Carl Kanter
Christopher Oldfather, piano

Sonatina — Richard Brooks
Cesar Vuksic, piano

CLICK TO VIEW FULL PROGRAM

Tuesday, May 26, 2009


Saint Peter's Church at Citicorp Center
A CONCERT of NEW MUSIC

Pile Driver — Richard McCandless
Leon Khoja-Eynatyan, Matt Smallcomb,
Richard McCandless, and Stephen Solook, percussion

Song Cycle on "Holy Sonnets" of John Donne, Op. 1 — John Eaton
Linda Larson, soprano John Eaton, piano

Spell of Creation: five songs on poems of Kathleen Raine — Christopher Montgomery
Nancy Ellen Ogle, soprano, Debra Kaye, piano

'Sigol' for Two — Brian Fennelly
duo parnas: Madalyn Parnas, violin, Cicely Parnas, cello

Variations for Piano — Jacob E. Goodman
Cesar Vuksic, piano

Chain Reaction — Debra Kaye
Nancy Ellen Ogle, soprano, Debra Kaye, piano

Passacaglia — Paul Moravec
duo parnas: Madalyn Parnas, violin, Cicely Parnas, cello
Christopher Oldfather, piano


2008-2009 Concert Season