EVENTS


2007-2008 Concert Season

CLICK TO VIEW FULL PROGRAM

Thursday, December 13, 2007


Engleman Recital Hall, Baruch College Performing Arts Center
A CONCERT of NEW MUSIC

Suite Thematique — John de Clef Piñeiro
Lori Miller, violin, Victor Lowrie, viola
Joanne Lin, cello, Hiromi Abe, piano

Three Later Poems of Walt Whitman — Martin Halpern
Peter Clark, baritone, Victor Frost, piano

Strange Cohabitation — Debra Kaye
Tamara Cashour, piano, Nataliya Medvedovskaya, piano

Ars Poetica — John Eaton
Jennifer Roderer, mezzo-soprano, Jane Rigler, flute
Jody Redhage, cello, Bridget Kibbey, harp
Karl Kramer, conductor

Three Pieces — Victor Frost
Joshua Frank, trumpet, Victor Frost, piano

The Young Sleep — Eugene W. McBride
Anthony Turner, baritone, Lori Miller, violin
Joanne Lin, cello, Mimi Stem-Wolfe, piano

CLICK TO VIEW FULL PROGRAM

Thursday, February 23, 2008


Leonard Nimoy Thalia at Symphony Space
A CONCERT of NEW MUSIC

String Quartet No. 9 — Carl Kanter
Shoe Omagari, violin, Heather Sommerlad, violin
Victor Lowrie, viola, Jennifer DeVore, cello

Tone-Games — Donald Hagar
Nataliya Medvedovskaya, piano

Episodes for String Quartet — Fedor Kabalin
Shoe Omagari, violin, Heather Sommerlad, violin
Victor Lowrie, viola, Jennifer DeVore, cello

Of Jean Renaud: Variations on a French Folksong — Christopher Montgomery
Shoe Omagari, violin, Heather Sommerlad, violin
Victor Lowrie, viola, Jennifer DeVore, cello

Diabolique — Patricia Leonard
Gloria Justen, electric violin, Nataliya Medvedovskaya, piano

String Quartet No. 3 — Richard Brooks
Shoe Omagari, violin, Heather Sommerlad, violin
Victor Lowrie, viola, Jennifer DeVore, cello

CLICK TO VIEW FULL PROGRAM

Sunday, May 20, 2008


Frederick Loewe Theater at New York University
A CONCERT of NEW MUSIC

Tubae Mundi: Prayers for Trombone, Electronics, and Video — Dinu Ghezzo
James Hirschfeld, trombone

Sonata — Miki Nakanishi
Nataliya Medvedovskaya, piano

Three States of Water — Richard Russell
Mary Barto, flute, Jonathan Engle, flute, Aki Kasuga, flute

The Caverns at Carlsbad — Eugene Marlow
Mike Fahie, trombone, James Hirschfeld, trombone
Pete Mcivor, trombone, Max Seigel, bass trombone

Ballade — Dana Richardson
Christopher Oldfather, piano

Broadway ReNYUal — Matthew Steckler
Mary Barto, flute, Shanti Raval, clarinet
Nataliya Medvedovskaya, piano

Childhood — Richard McCandless
Steve Solook, speaking percussionist

microproj — Joseph Pehrson
Linda Past, dancer

CLICK TO VIEW FULL PROGRAM

Tuesday, June 7, 2008


Saint Peter's Church at Citicorp Center
A CONCERT of NEW MUSIC

Sonata for Flute and Piano — Nataliya Medvedovskaya
Michael Laderman, flute, Nataliya Medvedovskaya, piano

Early Voices — Kevin McCarter
Allen Blustine, clarinet, Maxine Neuman, cello
Marcia Eckert, piano

High Flight — Margaret Fairlie-Kennedy
Anthony Pulgram, tenor, Marcia Eckert, piano

Six Lyrics to Poems of Marilyn Hacker — Tamara Cashour
Margaret O'Connell, mezzo-soprano, Melissa Fogarty, guest soprano
Michael Laderman, flute, Marsha Heller, English horn
Paula Kimper, guitar, Tamara Cashour, piano

Variations on a Theme of Beethoven — Jacob E. Goodman
Michael Laderman, flute, Allen Blustine, clarinet
James Burnham, violin, Jill Jaffe, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello, Marcia Eckert, piano

Duopoly — Roger Blanc
Allen Blustine, clarinet, Virgil Blackwell, bass clarinet

Lelia — Gayther Myers
Michael Laderman, flute, Marsha Heller, oboe, Allen Blustine, clarinet
Leonard Hindell, bassoon, Lisa Pike, horn

Five Movements for Oboe and Viola — Cesar Vuksic
Marsha Heller, oboe, Jill Jaffe, viola


2007-2008 Concert Season