EVENTS


2009-2010 Concert Season

CLICK TO VIEW FULL PROGRAM

Tuesday, October 18, 2009


Bechstein Piano Center
GALA BENEFIT CONCERT and SILENT AUCTION

IFrom Pantomimes — Nataliya Medvedovskaya
Marissa Byers, clarinet, Nataliya Medvedovskaya, piano

Clouds, from Landscapes for Piano — Donald Hagar
Christopher Oldfather, piano

Breaths — John de Clef Piñeiro
Erin Lesser, flute, Craig Ketter, piano

Three Short Pieces for Piano — Carl Kanter
Christopher Oldfather, piano

Oui, ]'Aime Brahms — Jacob E. Goodman
Arthur Cook, cello, Marcia Eckert, piano

Childhood, III and IV — Richard McCandless
Richard McCandless, speaking percussionist

Two Pieces for Solo Piano — Eugene McBride
Natali ya Medvedovskaya, piano
Cesar Vuksic, piano

Diabolique — Patricia Leonard
Yuki Numata, electric violin, Nataliya Medvedovskaya, piano

CLICK TO VIEW FULL PROGRAM

Tuesday, February 23, 2010


Saint Peter's Church at Citicorp Center
A CONCERT of NEW MUSIC

When Time Is Over: Four Emily Dickinson — Richard D. Russell
Sofia Dimitrova, soprano, Tamara Cashour, piano

Michael's Suite — Ezra Laderman
Michael Laderman, flute

Vocalise — Cesar Vuksic
Sofia Dimitrova, soprano

Pollypiano, a Musical-Theatre Diorama — Tamara Cashour
Manhattan Saxophone Quartet:
Dan Kochersberger, Wonki Lee, Jay Rattman, Jordan Smith
Tamara Cashour, piano

Three Nocturnes for Violin and Piano — Jacob E. Goodman
Stanichka Dimitrova, violin, Sookkyung Cho, piano

Three Poems of Edwin Arlington Robinson — Martin Halpern
Daniel Molkentin, tenor, Michael Laderman, flute
Marcia Eckert, piano

Twister — Donald Hagar
Kevin Weng-Yew Mayner, double bass, Mia Elezovic, piano

The Players, four movements for violin and piano — Eugene W. McBride
Lori Miller, violin, Jim Abbott, piano

CLICK TO VIEW FULL PROGRAM

Tuesday, March 30, 2010


Leonard Nimoy Thalia at Symphony Space
CELEBRATING JOHN EATON'S 75th BIRTHDAY

Rhapsody in Blues — John de Clef Piñeiro
Guido Arbonelli, clarinet, Alessandro Roselletti, piano

Pan and Selene — Dana Dimitri Richardson
Andrea Biagini, flute, Alessandro Roselletti, piano

Aphorisms — Dinu Ghezzo
Guido Arbonelli, clarinet, Dinu Ghezzo, piano

Circular Motions — Richard Brooks
Andrea Biagini, flute, Guido Arbonelli, clarinet
Alessandro Roselletti, piano

Some Specters — John Eaton
Andrea Biagini, flute, Guido Arbonelli, clarinet
Michele Bianchini, saxophone, Alessandro Roselletti, piano

Venetian Moonlight — Patricia Leonard
Guido Arbonelli, clarinet, Michele Bianchini, saxophone
Alessandro Roselletti, piano

Three's Company — Brian Fennelly
Andrea Biagini, flute, Michele Bianchini, saxophone
Alessandro Roselletti, piano

Concert Music for Solo Clarinet — John Eaton
Guido Arbonelli, clarinet

Quartetto di Primavera — Mauro Porro
Andrea Biagini, flute, Guido Arbonelli, clarinet
Michele Bianchini, saxophone, Alessandro Roselletti, piano

CLICK TO VIEW FULL PROGRAM

Tuesday, April 27, 2010


Saint Peter's Church at Citicorp Center
A CONCERT of NEW MUSIC

Fantasy for Viola and Piano — Nataliya Medvedovskaya
Chieh-Fan Yiu, viola, Nataliya Medvedovskaya, piano

Four Vignettes for Solo Clarinet — Roger Blanc
Jessica Sibelman, clarinet

Sextet — Hubert Howe
Cindy Friedman, flute, Shinae Kim, clarinet
Cynthia Marcus Smith, violin, Nikki Federman, viola
Zsaz Rutkowski, cello, Abram Korsunsky, piano

Une jeune fille d'amoureuse des fleurs auprès de la rivière Ouche à Dijon — Eugene Marlow
Edward Klorman, viola, Zsaz Rutkowski, cello

Morning, Night, & Noon — Peri Mauer
Ismail Lumanovski, clarinet, Vasko Dukovski, clarinet

String Quartet# 2 (A Day in the Life) — Robert S. Cohen
Dynamic Motion Company Quartet:
Ann Marie Bermont, violin, Cynthia Marcus Smith, violin
Nikki Federman, viola, Zsaz Rutkowski, cello


2009-2010 Concert Season