2018-2019 Concert Season                        

Tuesday, November 13, 2018 @ 7:30pm  P

Marc A Scorca Hall at the National Opera America Center

330 7th Ave, New York, NY 10001

Mixed Chamber Ensembles Concert Program:

Emiko Hayashi — Sonata for Piano and Cello

Kevin McCarter — Songs of Day and Evening for mezzo-soprano and piano

Madelyne Byrne — Poem for Pauline for electronics

Hubert S. Howe — Fantasy for Piano

Debra Kaye — Fantasy for Flute and Piano

Craig Slon — Sonata for Piano

Timothy Miller — Wild Turkey Suite for solo bass clarinet

Dana Dimitri Richardson — Two selections from Twelve Preludes and Fugues for piano

Christopher Sahar — Fantasy for Violin and Piano


Monday, December 10, 2018 @ 7:30pm  P

Marc A Scorca Hall at the National Opera America Center

330 7th Ave, New York, NY 10001

The Guido Arbonelli Trio Namaste Clarinet Ensemble Concert Program:

Richard Brooks — Dialogue for two clarinets

John de Clef PiñeiroPhapsody in Blues for clarinet and piano

Max Giteck Duykers — Parallax for clarinet and piano

Linda Marcel — Evocare III for two clarinets and piano

Eugene Marlow — Aspetta Ancora Qualche Minuti for two clarinets and piano

Kevin McCarter — Ricercare for two clarinets and piano

David Mecionis — Table Canon for Two Clarinets

Gayther Myers — Small Talk for two clarinets and piano

Sam Hoyland — Ruminations for clarinet, violin, cello, percussion and piano

Carl Kanter — String Quartet

Raoul Pleskow — Piano Trio


Tuesday, January 15, 2019 @ 7:30pm  P

"Little Church Around the Corner" Church of the Transfiguration

1 East 29th Street, New York, NY

The Klang String Quartet Concert Program to include:

Bunny Beck — Suite for Sarro for violin, viola and cello

Roger Blanc — Triptych for string trio and hand percussion

Gilad Cohen — Three Goat Blues for string quartet, winner of the 2018 John Eaton Memorial Composition Competition

Peter Kelsh — String Quartet (Movement 3 and 4)

Joseph Pehrson — String Motion for string quartet

David Picton — Roll of the Dice (Movement 3 and 4) for string quartet and hand percussion

Thomas Parente — Prelude and Invention for string trio

Peri Mauer — Shadow Lake for string quartet


Tuesday, February 12, 2019 @ 7:30pm  P

"Little Church Around the Corner" Church of the Transfiguration

1 East 29th Street, New York, NY

Claudia Dumschat, Organ Recital

Richard Brooks — Aaron's Jubilee *

Kevin McCarter — Four Poems **

Raoul Pleskow — Tre Laudi

David Picton — Spring Rain Prelude & Fugue **

Roger Blanc — Psalm 18 **†

Eugene Marlow — Three Fugues and a Bolero **

Frank Retzel — Sapphire Cantos nos. V & VI **

NYCC Dedicates this concert to the memory of Frank Retzel

* New York Premiere ** World Premiere

Claudia Dumschat, organ

Assisted by Anabelinda deCastro, registrant

† With Bill Gross, baritone


Tuesday, March 19, 2019 @ 7:30pm  P

Marc A Scorca Hall at the National Opera America Center

330 7th Ave, New York, NY 10001

Mixed Chamber Ensembles Concert Program to include:

Eric Heilner — Fantasy for Clarinet, Bassoon, and Tag-Team Oboes

Kyle McGucken — Departure for flute, bass clarinet, violin and cello (Birmingham Art Music Alliance Composer's Exchange)

Peri Mauer — An Autumn Passing for English horn and piano

Richard Brooks — Improvs for bass clarinet and bassoon

David Mecionis — Die Sprechmasken von Hofmannsthal for tenor, English horn, bass clarinet, violin, and electric guitar

David See — Theme & Variations for cello and piano

Monroe Golden — 43 Commas for electronics, flute and piano


Tuesday, April 23, 2019 @ 7:30pm UP NEXT!

"Little Church Around the Corner" Church of the Transfiguration

1 East 29th Street, New York, NY

The Sunderman Woodwind Quintet Concert Program to include:

Paul Aljian — Movement for Wind Quintet

Robert S. Cohen — Under Blood Moon

David Mecionis — Ahab

Timothy Lee Miller — The Callithumpian Duck

Catherine Neville — Filaments

William Price — Woodwind Quintet No.1: Twist (Birmingham Art Music Alliance Composer's Exchange)


Tuesday, May 21, 2019 @ 7:00pm

Marc A Scorca Hall at the National Opera America Center

330 7th Ave, New York, NY 10001

Violin, Cello, Piano, and Electronics Concert Program to include:

Frederick Boyle — Worship for mezzo-soprano, double bass, and piano

Max Giteck Duykers — Ocean Filigree for electronics, violin, and piano

Jacob Elkin — This is Fine for electronics and bass clarinet

Peri Mauer — a Violin and a Piano

Dary John Mizelle — Newtrio for flute, clarinet, and piano

Dana Dmitri Richardson — Eros, movement II for clarinet, bass clarinet, and piano

THE NYCC

Search this website...

All NYCC Concerts and Events are wheelchair accessible.

Back To The Top

SEASONS