2018-2019 Concert Season                        

Tuesday, November 13, 2018 @ 7:30pm

Marc A Scorca Hall at the National Opera America Center

330 7th Ave, New York, NY 10001

Mixed Chamber Ensembles Concert Program:

Emiko Hayashi — Sonata for Piano and Cello

Kevin McCarter — Songs of Day and Evening for mezzo-soprano and piano

Madelyne Byrne — Poem for Pauline for electronics

Hubert S. Howe — Fantasy for Piano

Debra Kaye — Fantasy for Flute and Piano

Craig Slon — Sonata for Piano

Timothy Miller — Wild Turkey Suite for solo bass clarinet

Dana Dimitri Richardson — Two selections from Twelve Preludes and Fugues for piano

Christopher Sahar — Fantasy for Violin and Piano


Monday, December 10, 2018 @ 7:30pm

Marc A Scorca Hall at the National Opera America Center

330 7th Ave, New York, NY 10001

The Guido Arbonelli Trio Namaste Clarinet Ensemble Concert Program:

Richard Brooks — Dialogue for two clarinets

John de Clef PiñeiroPhapsody in Blues for clarinet and piano

Max Giteck Duykers — Parallax for clarinet and piano

Linda Marcel — Evocare III for two clarinets and piano

Eugene Marlow — Aspetta Ancora Qualche Minuti for two clarinets and piano

Kevin MacCarter — Ricercare for two clarinets and piano

David Mecionis — Table Canon for Two Clarinets

Gayther Myers — Small Talk for two clarinets and piano

Sam Hoyland — Ruminations for clarinet, violin, cello, percussion and piano

Carl Kanter — String Quartet

Raoul Pleskow — Piano Trio


Tuesday, January 15, 2019 @ 7:30pm

"Little Church Around the Corner" Church of the Transfiguration

1 East 29th Street, New York, NY

The Klang String Quartet Concert Program to include:

Suite for Sarro for violina, viola and cello by Bunny Beck

Blues for a Dark Age for violin, viola, cello and hand percussion by Roger Blanc

Three Goat Blues for string quartet by Gilad Cohen, co-winner of the 2018 John Eaton Memorial Composition Competition

String Quartet (Movement 3 and 4) by Peter Kelsh

Une Jeune Fille d'Amoureuse des Fluers... Une Chanson pour for violin and cello by Eugene Marlow

String Motion for string quartet by Joseph Pehrson

Roll of the Dice (Movement 3 and 4) for string quartet and hand percussion by David Picton

Song of Ghost for string quartet by Xiaodi Xu, co-winner of the 2018 John Eaton Memorial Composition Competition


Tuesday, February 12, 2019 @ 7:30pm

"Little Church Around the Corner" Church of the Transfiguration

1 East 29th Street, New York, NY

Claudia Dumschat, Organ Recital

Program TBD


Tuesday, March 19, 2019 @ 7:30pm

Marc A Scorca Hall at the National Opera America Center

330 7th Ave, New York, NY 10001

Mixed Chamber Ensembles Concert Program to include:

Improvs for bass clarinet and bassoon by Richard Brooks

43 Commas for electronics, flute and piano by Monroe Golden

Echoes of Home for bassoon, cello and piano by Jinhee Han

Fantasy for Clarinet, Bassoon, and Tag-Team Oboes by Eric Heilner

Die Sprechmasken von Hofmannsthal for tenor, English horn, bass clarinet, violin, and electric guitar by David Mecionis

Departure for flute, bass clarinet, violin and cello by Kyle McHucken (Birmingham Art Music Alliance Composer's Exchange)

Assassination of Angels for electronics by Scott D. Miller


Tuesday, April 23, 2019 @ 7:30pm

"Little Church Around the Corner" Church of the Transfiguration

1 East 29th Street, New York, NY

The Sunderman Woodwind Quintet Concert Program to include:

Movement for Wind Quintet by Paul Aljian

Under Blood Moon by Robert S. Cohen

The Night Ocean by David Mecionis

The Callithumpian Duck by Timothy Lee Miller

Filaments by Catherine Neville

Woodwind Quintet No.1: Twist by William Price (Birmingham Art Music Alliance Composer's Exchange)


Tuesday, May 21, 2019 @ 7:30pm

Marc A Scorca Hall at the National Opera America Center

330 7th Ave, New York, NY 10001

Violin, Cello, Piano, and Electronics Concert Program to include:

Max Giteck Duykers — Ocean Filigree for electronics, violin, and piano (12′)

Emiko Hayashi — Sonata for Piano and Cello (6′)

Peri Mauer — A Piano and A Violin for violin and piano (7′)

Dary John Mizelle — Newtrio for flute, clarinet, and piano (15′)

Dana Dimitri Richardson — Two selections from Twelve Preludes & Fugues for piano (14′)

David See — Theme & Variations for cello and piano (10′)

THE NYCC

Search this website...

All NYCC Concerts and Events are wheelchair accessible.

Back To The Top

SEASONS