EVENTS


2012-2013 Concert Season

CLICK TO VIEW FULL PROGRAM

Tuesday, October 16, 2012


Saint Peter's Church, Citicorp Center
A CONCERT of NEW MUSIC

Landscapes for Piano — Frank Retzel
Craig Ketter, piano

Three for Four — Matt Weber
Seann Branchfield and Crystal Kim, piano duo

Three Pieces for Piano — Brian Fennelly
Zi Liang, piano

Five Piano Pieces with Repise — Leo Kraft
Zi Liang, piano

Three Piano Pieces — Nailah Nombeko
Craig Ketter, piano

Piano Duo (for piano 4 hands) — Eugene McBride
Eugene McBride and Cesar Vuksic, piano


CLICK TO VIEW FULL PROGRAM

Tuesday, February 19, 2013


Saint Peter's Church, Citicorp Center
A CONCERT of NEW MUSIC

Lamentation for Cello and Piano — Richard Brooks
Matthew Goeke, cello, Yvonne Troxler, piano

Summer Quartet — Carl Kanter
Gregor Kitzis, violin, Rieko Kawabat, violin
Yi-Ping Tang, viola, Matthew Goeke, cello

Duet After Winter — Debra Kaye
Gregor Kitzis, violin, Rieko Kawabat, violin

La Femme d'un Temps Passé au Présentv — Eugene Marlow
Gregor Kitzis, violin, Rieko Kawabat, violin
Yi-Ping Tang, viola, Matthew Goeke, cello

Variations for a Rainy Afternoon — Jacob E. Goodman

Margaret Lancaster, flute, Gregor Kitzis, violin
Matthew Goeke, cello, Yvonne Troxler, piano

Maneuvers for Violin and Viola — Roger Blanc
Gregor Kitzis, violin, Yi-Ping Yang, viola

Two Songs from "In Mid Air Productions" — Richard D. Russell
Sofia Dimitrova, soprano, Gregor Kitzis, violin
Matthew Goeke, cello, Yvonne Troxler, piano

CLICK TO VIEW FULL PROGRAM

Sunday, April 14, 2013


St. Mark's Church In-The-Bowery
A CONCERT of NEW MUSIC

Wenn Dich dein Schatten Verläβt — Nina Sinialova
Christina Ascher, mezzo-soprano, Keve Wilson, oboe

Variations for Clarinet and Piano — Cesar Vuksic
Joseph Rutkowski, clarinet, Cesar Vuksic, piano

Chaconne for Four Winds — Gayther Myers
Mary Barto, flute, Keve Wilson, oboe
Allen Blustine, clarinet, Richard Vrotney, bassoon

Trio for Flute, Clarinet, and Cello — Martin Halpern
Mary Barto, flute, Allen Blustine, clarinet
Andrew Borkowski, cello

Emerging Convergence — John Eaton
Raymond Kelly, soprano sax, Ana Garcia, alto sax
Wonki Lee, tenor sax, Dannielle McBryan, baritone sax




CLICK TO VIEW FULL PROGRAM

Saturday, June 8, 2013


Leonard Nimoy Thalia at Symphony Space
A CONCERT of NEW MUSIC

Ninth for Two — Jesse Diener-Bennett
Winner of the 2012 NYCC Composers Competition
Anne Dearth, flute, Maya Bennardo, violin

Cumulus Flow — Kala Pierson
Zsaz Rutkowski, cello, Holly Roadfeldt, piano

Phrenology: The Proper Study of Man — Scott D. Miller
Jason Kao Hwang, violin, David Bindman, tenor saxophone
Jennifer Baker, trombone, Andrew Drury, percussion

Two Poems by Nina Cassian — Memrie Innearity
Christina Ascher, contralto, Cesar Vuksic, piano

Ocean Waves — David Picton
New Age Brass:
Alex Bender, trumpet, Ron Andrew Pamposa, trumpet
Tom Rieger, horn, Nate Reit, trombone, Dan Meeker, tuba
with Larry Cook, double bass, David Picton, drum set

Dream Journal for Brass Quintet — Robert S. Cohen
New Age Brass:
Alex Bender, trumpet, Ron Andrew Pamposa, trumpet
Tom Rieger, horn, Nate Reit, trombone, Dan Meeker, tuba

In a Winter Landscape — Madelyn Byrne
Ellen Weller, flute

Nudibranch Friday — Peri Mauer
Funda Cizmecioglu, violin, Zsaz Rutkowski, cello

Kyrie for alto voice and piano — Dana Dimitri Richardson
Christina Ascher, contralto, Cesar Vuksic, piano


2012-2013 Concert Season