EVENTS


2010-2011 Concert Season

CLICK TO VIEW FULL PROGRAM

Tuesday, October 19, 2010


Saint Peter's Church at Citicorp Center
NEW MUSIC for VOICE and PIANO

Impressions, Two Songs on poems of Oscar Wilde — Richard Brooks
Patricia Sonego, soprano, Hiromi Abe, piano

Chancy — Eugene McBride
The Zentripetal Duo:
Lynn Bechtold, violin, Joe DeVore, cello

Three Songs of Seamus Heaney — Frank Retzel
Jacqueline Thompson, soprano, Craig Ketter, piano

Grasping the Present — Christopher Montgomery
Zsaz Rutkowski, cello

The Testament of Koheleth — Martin Halpern
Seth Gilman, baritone, Craig Ketter, piano

Four Songs Old and New — Donald Hagar
Patricia Sonego, soprano, Donald Hagar, piano


CLICK TO VIEW FULL PROGRAM

Tuesday, February 15, 2011


Saint Peter's Church at Citicorp Center
NEW MUSIC for PIANO

Three Bagatelles — Jacob E. Goodman
Christopher Oldfather, piano

Piano Variations 1957 — John Eaton
Christopher Oldfather, piano

Suite for Violin and Piano — Carl Kanter
Andrea Schultz, violin, Christopher Oldfather, piano

Für Elitza — Dana Dimitri Richardson
Christopher Oldfather, piano

Impromptus (1999) — Paul Moravec
Christopher Oldfather, piano



CLICK TO VIEW FULL PROGRAM

Tuesday, April 5, 2011


Saint Peter's Church at Citicorp Center
A CONCERT of NEW MUSIC

Sock Monkeys, Three Canonic Pieces for Two Clarinets — Brian Fennelly
Adam Berkowitz and Vasko Dukovski, clarinets

Sonata Solo — Gayther Myers
Eric Zeigman, bassoon

Rhapsodance — Peri Mauer
Vasko Dukovski, clarinet, Nina Yenik, piano

Three Pieces for Woodwind Trio — Eugene Marlow
Michael Laderman, flute, Vasko Dukovski, clarinet
Javier Ovieda, alto saxophone

Music for the Birds — David Picton
Michael Laderman, flute, Keve Wilson, oboe
Vasko Dukovski, clarinet, Lis Rubard, horn
Timothy Emerson, bassoon

Fast Timdes, Slow Tides — Richard D. Russell
Michael Laderman, flute, Marcia Eckert, piano

Tango Variations — Cesar Vuksic
Adam Berkowitz, clarinet, Cesar Vuksic, piano

Finding Accord — Debra Kaye
Amy Kimball, violin, Arthur Cook, cello, Marcia Eckert, piano

CLICK TO VIEW FULL PROGRAM

Saturday, June 4, 2011


Leonard Nimoy Thalia at Symphony Space
A CONCERT of NEW MUSIC

Poem for Guitar and Harp — Roger Blanc
Roger Blanc, guitar, Amy Berger, harp

River — Richard McCandless
Jude Traxler and Matt Donello, percussion

Five Nights in Sofia — Robert S. Cohen
Stanichka Dimitrova, violin, Nana Shi, piano

Motorfogger — Joseph Pehrson
Brian Snow, electric cello

Elegy for Jane — John Eaton
Christina Ascher, mezzo soprano, Oren Fader, guitar
Joseph Brent, mandolin, Jane Yoon, harp
Karl Kramer, conductor

Timbre Study No. 7 CD — Hubert Howe
for electronics and dancer
Linda Past, dancer

Polychrome Stride — Scott D. Miller
Winner of the 2010 NYCC Composers Competition
Mary Barto, flute, Allen Blustine, clarinet
Stanichka Dimitrova, violin, Peter Prosser, cello
Christopher Oldfather, piano, Carl Bettendorf, conductor


2010-2011 Concert Season