2019-2020 Concert Season                        

Friday, September 27, 2019, 7:00 PM (12 PM EST)

Nikolai Myaskovsky Concert Hall, Moscow Conservatory

Moscow, 103009, Ulitsa Bolshaya Nikitskaya 13/6

Musical Bridges Concert

New York Composers Circle Exchange Program


This program includes music by Russian composers

Olesya Rostovskaya, Mark Belodubrovsky, Igor Vorobyov, and Anton Rovner,

as well as the following works by NYCC composers:

Saranac Sketches for violin and viola — Peter Kelsh

Fantasy for Violin and Piano — Christopher Sahar

Redwood Prelude and Fugue for organ — David Picton

Divertimento for Violin and Viola a la Bartok — Eric Heilner

Two Rhapsodies for solo piano — Dana Dimitri Richardson

Carmina solis et lunae for string trio — Timothy Lee Miller

Inharmonic Fantasy No. 10 for piano and electronics — Hubert Howe


________________________________________________________________________


THE NYCC

Search this website...

All NYCC Concerts and Events are wheelchair accessible.

SEASONS

Thursday, December 12, 2019, 7:30 PM

Marc A. Scora Hall, National Opera Center

300 7th Ave, New York, New York

A Concert Featuring Craig Ketter, Piano


Three in Three — Eugene Marlow

Piano Sonata — Madelyn Byrne

Vistas — Dana Dimitri Richardson

— INTERMISSION —

Orpheus and Euridice — Sam Hoyland

Sonata XV — Dary John Mizelle

Variatrions on Stravinsky's "Les cinque doigts" — Eric Heilner


________________________________________________________________________


Wednesday, January 22, 2020, 7:30 PM

Marc A. Scora Hall, National Opera Center

300 7th Ave, New York, New York

A Concert Featuring Vocals, Strings, Piano, & Electronics


Selections from Morphs for Piano Trio — Thomas Parente

Paganini Liszt Distortion for electronics — Scott D. Miller

Trio of Troubled Earth for piano trio — Tamara Cashour

String Trio — Richard Brooks

— INTERMISSION —

How Lonely for piano trio — Patricia Leonard

Palindrome Canon 5 for electronics — Frederick Boyle

In The Gloaming for soprano and piano — David See

Trio for piano trio — Carl Kanter


________________________________________________________________________


Wednesday, February 19, 2020, 7:30 PM

"Little Church Around the Corner," Church of the Transfiguration

1 East 29th Street, New York, New York

A Concert Featuring Claudia Dumschat, Organ


Huntington — Frederick Boyle

Passacaglia and Fugue — Dary John Mizelle

Prelude and Toccata — Kevin McCarter

— INTERMISSION —

Merry-Go-Round — Gayther Myers

Prelude — Tamara Cashour

Selections from Sapphire Cantos — Frank Retzel


________________________________________________________________________


Tuesday, March 24, 2020, 7:00 PM

Marc A. Scora Hall, National Opera Center

300 7th Ave, New York, New York

Musical Bridges Concert

Russian Composer Exchange Program


Millennium Sonata for Cello and Piano, 2nd movement – Nataliya Medvedovskaya

City Park, Afternoon for baritone, clarinet, cello – Kevin McCarter

Contrasts for violin and piano – Raoul Pleskow

The Sun for electronics – Rushaniya Nizamutdinova

Homage to Arnold Schoenberg for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, and piano – Anton Rovner

Romances on Poems by African Poets for baritone and piano — Mark Belodubrovsky

 — INTERMISSION — 

Beyond Time and Space for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, and piano — Anton Rovner

Immersion for electronics — Rushaniya Nizamutdinova

Turning in Time for solo violin — Debra Kaye 

Do Not Enter for tuba and piano — Robert S. Cohen


________________________________________________________________________

Tuesday, April 21, 2020, 7:30 PM

Marc A. Scora Hall, National Opera Center

300 7th Ave, New York, New York

A Concert Featuring A John Eaton Premiere and the Winner

of the 2019 John Eaton Composition Competition


The Crafty Huntsman for clarinet, cello, piano — David Picton

The Siren for soprano and piano — Craig Slon

Duology for double bass and piano — Roger Blanc

Ecstasy for clarinet, violin, cello, piano — Cheng Jin Koh

(Winner of the 2019 John Eaton Memorial Competition)

Tocotín for mezzo-soprano and guitar — John Eaton

— INTERMISSION —

La mano del violinista for violin and piano — Jinhee Han

End of String for accordian and piano 4-hands — Max Gitech Duykers

Song Cycle for soprano and piano — Emiko Hayashi

Trio for Horn, Violin, and Piano — Peter Kelsh


________________________________________________________________________


Wednesday, May 13, 2020, 7:30 PM

"Little Church Around the Corner," Church of the Transfiguration

1 East 29th Street, New York, New York

A Concert Featuring The Klang String Quartet


Birds for flute, oboe, viola, and cello — Catherine Neville

To The Child Poets of Terezin for soprano and bassoon — Gayther Myers

Distant Waves, New Worlds for flute and electronics — Linda A. Marcel

String Quartet No. 3 "The Appalachian" — Timothy Lee Miller

— INTERMISSION —

Prelude and Dance for string quartet — Paul Aljian

Inharmonic Fantasy No. 9 for cello and electronics — Hubert Howe

Adagio and Rondo for String Quartet — Jacob E. Goodman

Trio in Two Parts with an Interval Between for oboe, bassoon, viola — David Mecionis


Wednesday, October 30, 2019, 7:30 PM

"Little Church Around the Corner," Church of the Transfiguration

1 East 29th Street, New York, New York

A Concert Featuring The Cobalt Saxophone Quartet


Grand Quartet in E-flat Minor for saxophone quartet — David Mecionis

Three Madrigals for Saxophone Quartet — Raoul Pleskow

Amsterdam, 1983 for solo soprano saxophone — Christopher Sahar

The Source of The Beat for saxophone quartet — Eric Heilner

— INTERMISSION —

Four Play for saxophone quartet — Richard Brooks

Inharmonic Fantasy No. 11 for alto sax and electronics — Hubert Howe

Dappled light 'mid mountains gleams for saxophone quartet — Timothy Lee Miller

Fantasy for Saxophones for quartet — Bunny Beck


________________________________________________________________________