2009-2010 Concert Season

THE NYCC

Search this website...

Tuesday, October 18, 2009 @ 8:00 PM

Bechstein Piano Center


Gala Benefit and Silent Auction


Winners of the silent auction will be announced throughout the concert


From Pantomimes  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Nataliya Medvedovskaya

                                             Waltz of the Poisonous Mushrooms

                                             Tiptoeing Invisible Beings


Marissa Byers, clarinet Nataliya Medvedovskaya, piano


Clouds, from Landscapes for Piano . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Don Hagar


Christopher Oldfather, piano


Breaths . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  John de Clef Pineiro


Erin Lesser,flute      Craig Ketter, piano


Three Short Pieces for Piano . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Carl Kanter

                                             Piano Piece - July 2008

                                             Piano Study - Resignation

                                             Piano Study 4


Christopher Oldfather, piano


Oui, ]'Aime Brahms . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  . . . . . . Jacob E. Goodman


Arthur Cook, cello      Marcia Eckert, piano


Childhood, III and IV . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Richard McCandless


Richard McCandless, speaking percussionist


Two Pieces for Solo Piano . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Eugene McBride

                                             Baguettelle a la Chopin

                                             Nocturne


Natali ya Medvedovskaya, piano

Cesar Vuksic, piano


Diabolique . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Patricia Leonard


Yuki Numata, electric violin      Nataliya Medvedovskaya, piano



-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Tuesday, February 23, 2010 @ 8:00 PM

Saint Peter's Church at Citicorp Center


A Concert of New Music


When Time Is Over: Four Emily Dickinson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Richard D. Russell

                                             1. The heart asks pleasure first

                                             2. I saw no way

                                             3. There is a pain so utter

                                             4. When time is over


Sofia Dimitrova, soprano Tamara Cashour, piano


Michael's Suite  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ezra Laderman

                                             1. Moderato

                                             2. Two Lines Converging

                                             3. Presto

                                             4. Lento -Presto -Lento - Lento


Michael Laderman, flute


Vocalise* . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cesar Vuksic

Slow - Flowing - Very Rhythmic - Wild - Delicatissimo


Sofia Dimitrova, soprano


Pollypiano, a Musical-Theatre Diorama* . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tamara Cashour

                                             1. Promenade

                                             2. Trial Run

                                             3. A Slap In the Face

                                             4. Another Jerzoid Town [not performed this evening]

                                             5. Mack 78-80

                                             6. The Black and Blue Panthers of Riverside Drive

                                             7. Requiem for Polly


Manhattan Saxophone Quartet:

Dan Kochersberger, Wonki Lee, Jay Rattman, Jordan Smith

Tamara Cashour, piano


INTERMISSION


Three Nocturnes for Violin and Piano* . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jacob E. Goodman

                                             1. Dreamily

                                             2. Calmly

                                             3. Inexorably


Stanichka Dimitrova, violin Sookkyung Cho, piano


Three Poems of Edwin Arlington Robinson* . . . . . . . . . . . Martin Halpern

                                             1. Credo

                                             2. Richard Cory

                                             3. Cliff Klingenhagen


Daniel Molkentin, tenor      Michael Laderman, flute

Marcia Eckert, piano


Twister . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Donald Hagar


Kevin Weng-Yew Mayner, double bass Mia Elezovic, piano


The Players, four movements for violin and piano* . . Eugene W. McBride

                                             1. = 60

                                             2 .= 60

                                             3 .= 60

                                             4. Vivo= c.126, Ebullient


Lori Miller, violin      Jim Abbott, piano



                                             * World Premiere


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Tuesday, March 30, 2010 @ 7:30 PM

Leonard Nimoy Thalia at Symphony Space


Celebrating John Eaton's 75th Birthday

Namaste Ensemble - "No Borders Quartet"

Alessandro Roselletti, piano

Andrea Biagini, flute

Michele Bianchini, saxophone

Guido Arbonelli, clarinet and bass clarinet


Rhapsody in Blues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . John de Clef Pineiro


Guido Arbonelli, clarinet      Alessandro Roselletti, piano


Pan and Selene  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dana Dimitri Richardson


Andrea Biagini, flute      Alessandro Roselletti, piano


Aphorisms . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dinu Ghezzo

                                             1. Andante rustico

                                             2. Grave

                                             3. Dialogues

                                             4. Cadenza

                                             5. Parlando

                                             6. Moderato


Guido Arbonelli, clarinet      Dinu Ghezzo, piano


Circular Motions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Richard Brooks

                                             1. Maelstrom

                                             2. In the Eye of the Storm

                                             3. Whirlwind


Andrea Biagini,jlute Guido Arborellii, clarinet

Alessandro Roselletti, piano


Some Specters* . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . John Eaton

                                             1. Incubus

                                             2. Poltergeist

                                             3. Wraith


Andrea Biagini, flute      Guido Arbonelli, clarinet

Michele Bianchini, saxophone      Alessandro Roselletti, piano


INTERMISSION


Venetian Moonlight** . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Patricia Leonard


Guido Arbonelli, clarinet      Michele Bianchini, saxophone

Alessandro Roselletti, piano


Three's Company . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Brian Fennelly

                                             1. Cantilena

                                             2. Swing time


Andrea Biagini, flute      Michele Bianchini, saxophone

Alessandro Roselletti, piano


Concert Music for Solo Clarinet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . John Eaton

                                             1. Furioso

                                             2. Grazioso

                                             3. Cantabile

                                             4. Maestoso


Guido Arbonrelli, clarinet


Quartetto di Primavera** . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Mauro Porro


Andrea Biagini, flute      Guido Arbonelli, clarinet

Michele Bianchini, saxophone      Alessandro Roselletti,piano


                                             *American premiere

                                             **New York premiere


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Tuesday, April 27, 2010 @ 8:00 PM

Saint Peter's Church at Citicorp Center


A Concert of New Music


Fantasy for Viola and Piano* . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Nataliya Medvedovskaya


Chieh-Fan Yiu, viola      Nataliya Medvedovskaya, piano


Four Vignettes for Solo Clarinet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Roger Blanc

                                             1. Largo

                                             2. Allegro

                                             3. Adagio

                                             4. Allegro

Jessica Sibelman, clarinet


Sextet* . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Hubert Howe


Cynthia Marcus Smith, violin      Nikki Federman, viola

Zsaz Rutkowski, cello      Cindy Friedman, flute

Shinae Kim, clarinet      Abram Korsunsky, piano


INTERMISSION


                         Une jeune fille d'amoureuse des fleurs auprès de la rivière

Ouche à Dijon* . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Eugene Marlow


Edward Klorman, viola      Zsaz Rutkowski, cello


Morning, Night, & Noon . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Peri Mauer

                                             1. Morning

                                             2. Night

                                             3.Noon


GmetaDuo+:

Ismail Lumanovski, clarinet      Vasko Dukovski, clarinet


String Quartet# 2 (A Day in the Life)** . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Robert S. Cohen

                                             1. Wake Up!

                                             2. The Aging Ballerina's Morning Exercises

                                             3. Practice Makes Perfect

                                             4. Another Day Job

                                             5. Gotta Dance


Dynamic Motion Company Quartet:

Ann Marie Bermont, violin      Cynthia Marcus Smith, violin

Nikki Federman, viola      Zsaz Rutkowski, cello



                                             * World Premiere

                                             ** New York Premiere


Back To The Top

SEASONS