2013 New York Electroacoustic Festival

Wednesday, April 3, 2013 9:07 AM

NYCC Executive Director, Hubert Howe writes:

Dear Colleagues,

It is my pleasure to invite you to the 2013 New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival. 21 concerts will be presented between Tuesday and Saturday. We have many distinguished guests coming from all over the world. Further details are available at our web site, www.nycemf.org. Most concerts are at the CUNY Graduate Center, but the opening program (which includes my work) is at the Skirball Center at NYU, and other concerts are at Galapagos Art Space and Shape Shifter Lab, both in Brooklyn. I hope to see you there!

2013 New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival
Concert Schedule

Tuesday, April 2

Concert 1: Skirball Center, NYU, 7:30-10 PM
Andrew Lewis, Dark Glass
Eric Lyon, NJ Honcho Wing (for John Chowning)
Elsa Justel, Yegl
Terry Pender, A Gentle Man
Francesco Galante, Itineraires (pour Edgard Varèse)
Tae Hong Park, The Machine Stops
Judy Klein, The Wolves of Bays Mountain
Christopher Haworth, Vertizontal Hearing (Up & Down, I then II)
Elizabeth Hoffman, Soundendipities
Eric Lyon, Spaced Images with Noise and Lines
Hubert Howe, Emergence

Wednesday, April 3

Installation, Elebash Lobby, 10:00 AM-7:00 PM
Robert Mackay, Lara Goodband, John Wedgewood Clarke, Sea Wall

Concert 2: 11-12, Elebash Hall
Curated Concert presented by Pierre Alexandre Tremblay, University of Huddersfield (UK)
featuring Heather Roche on clarinets
Alex Harker, Fluence
Julio d’Escrivan, aguas tranquilas corren profundo
Monty Adkins, Four Shibusa (no.4 - Permutations)
Geoff Cox, Voicing Deconstruction
Pierre Alexandre Tremblay, La rupture inéluctable

Concert 3: 1:30-3 PM, Elebash Hall
Dan Tramte, The God Particle
Christopher Cook, Siren Song
Kotoka Suzuki, while ripples enlace...
Ursula Meyer-König, l’espace entre les souvenirs
Gerard Gormley, Bunker
Anthony Tan, Pose I: Between the Sadness
Michael Gogins, Blue Leaves 5a
Travis Garrison, Selectric.metal
Mark Oliveiro, Tartarian Psalms
John Nichols III, Amovi Alaan

Concert 4: 4:30-6 PM, Elebash Hall
David Taddie, Category 5 (Echoes)
Mari Ohno, Floating sound
Christopher Chandler, a thing of dream and mist
Brona Martin, All Along the Bell Tower
Butch Rovan, Desire with Digressions
Patrick Conlon and Christina Giacona, Retro Rhapsody
Tae Hong Park, T1
Margaret Schedel, Partita, Perihelion

Concert 5: 7:15-9:15 Elebash Hall
Andy Dolphin, Mint Cascade
Andrew May, Ripped-Up Maps
Adam Scott Neal, C/K/P
George Brunner, La Nuit dans le Marais
Stephen David Beck, Unhinged
Andrew Babcock, Reconstruction
Maurice Wright, A Fish’s Tale
Savannah Agger, Guiame los pasos
Jeffrey Stolet, Lariat Rituals
Nils Potet, Reflet

Thursday, April 4

Installation, Elebash Lobby, 10:00 AM-7:00 PM
Nathan Bowen, 4Quarters

Concert 6: 11:30-12:30 Segal Hall
Andrew Bluff, The Post-Industrial Frogscape
Taryn Mongillo, KAIROS
Ying-Jung Chen, Deconstruction of the Piano
Travis Houldcroft, System/Disperse
Alessio Gabriele, Unanima
Alejandro Casales, Nymphaeas

Concert 7: Music in Midtown, 1-2 PM Elebash Hall, featuring Madeleine Shapiro, cellist
Judith Shatin, For the Fallen
Michael Clarke, Enmeshed 3
Anna Rubin, The Beekeepers
Mark Ainger, 13forLucky
John Gibson, Red Plumes
Andreas Weixler, Die Grenzen des Zufalls

Concert 8: 2:30-3:30 PM, Segal Hall
Curated Concert presented by Diego Garro, Keele University (UK)
Dave Barnett, Crypticdes
Vincent Chan, Wire
Diego Garro, Patah
Chris Pedder, Virus
Scott Voisey, Tranquility Blue

Concert 9 : 4-5 PM, Elebash Hall
Jon Anderson, luft am morgen
Christian Banasik, I see a voice (ver. 2)
Christopher Burns, Jacquard
Karin Senff, XRF
Nina C. Young, Sun Propeller
Javier Garavaglia and Claudia Robles, Wooden Worlds

Concert 10: 5:30-6:30 PM, Segal Hall
Manuella Blackburn, Javaari
Young-Shin Choi, Pamuk for gayageum and electronics
Antonio Mazzotti, Wall of Breath
Yota Kobayashi, Shikisou
John Melby, Layers
Jana Irmert, T like a cross

Concert 11: 7:30-9:30 PM, Elebash Hall
James Paul Sain, Beondegi
Brian Belet, Summer Phantoms: Nocturne
Hans Tutschku, Klaviersammlung
Mara Helmuth, Expanding Space
David Berezan, Thumbs
Takayuki Rai, Discrete Transfer for Piano and Computer
YuChung Tseng, Points of Departure, 2. 17 vars.
Monique Jean, Givre

Friday, April 5

Installation, Elebash Lobby, 10:00 AM-7:00 PM
Zachary Seldess, Voicelobes

Concert 12: 11AM-12noon, Segal Hall
Travis Ellrott, In Okinawa (7)
Paola Lopreiato, Altre voci, altre stanze
Kuei-Fan Lin, Id, Super-ego, and Ego
Kristina Wolfe, Ineffably Poignant Future Pastness
Jing Wang, Brahmanda
Peter McCulloch, Rust Belt

Concert 13: 12:30-1:30 PM, Elebash Hall
Thomas Ciufo, Fragments
Marta Gentilucci, As Far as the Eye Can See
Adam Vidiksis, synapse_circuit
Elaine Thomazi-Freitas, the broken is the beautiful...
Briggan Krauss, Singularity

Concert 14: 2-3 PM, Segal Hall
Curated concert presented by Theodore Lotis, Corfu, Greece
Theodoros Karkatselas, Sting
Andreas Mniestris, Variations' Variations
Apostolos Loufopoulos, Bee
Theodoros Lotis, Arioso Dolente / Beethoven Op. 110
Orestis Karamanlis, Toys

Concert 15: 3:30-4:30 PM, Elebash Hall
João Pedro Oliveira, Vox Sum Vitae
Nicola Monopoli, La Quiete, La Fuga, Disordine
James Andean, Hyvät matkustajat / The Good Travellers
Cort Lippe, Music for Cajon and Computer
Joo Won Park, Block Routine
Daniel Mayer, Lokale Orbits/Solo 5

Concert 16: 5-6 PM, Segal Hall
Se-Lien Chuang, Of which your soul was constituted
David Z. Durant, Bay
Tom Erbe (John Cage), Williams Mix
Stephanie Moore, Pleine lune
Thomas Dempster, 10 Roentgens
Ben Ramsay, Volmet North

Concert 17: 7:15-9:15, Elebash Hall
Miguel Chuaqui, Trance
Jane Rigler, The Calling
Eric Chasalow, Are You Radioactive, Pal?
Karl Wilfried Jentzsch, Widerschein des Lichtes (Ashen Light)
Kyong Mee Choi, To Unformed
Kallie Marie, Nothing’s ever Finished
Benjamin Broening, Twilight Shift
Mei-Fang Lin, Flux
James Dashow, Soundings in Pure Duration 4
Tom Williams, Dart

Concert 18: 10PM-1AM, Galapagos Art Space
Giulio Colangelo, Thauma
Luca De Siena, Concrezione
Max Alper, peacenoisefarrockaway
Stijn Govaere, Entomon
Alejandra Hernandez, Rompe calanda
Eric Lein, Midnight Musings
David Mendoza, Séance for violin and electronics
Ayako Sato, kakurega
Nichola Scrutton, Fretwork
Amanda Stuart, Light and Sharpness
Justin Writer, Home Works
James Borchers, Talking Drum
Brian House, I Can Hear the Heart Beating as One
Andrew Martin Smith, Ambiance
Snowkrash, Pomme de l’eau

Saturday, April 6

Concert 19: 12-2 PM, ShapeShifter Lab
Rodney Waschka II, Diptych
Marshall Jones, Campanology
André Brégégère, Against the Grain
William Price, WOOSH
Jerod Sommerfeldt, Linear
Jeff Weston, Line in/out
Izzi Ramkissoon, Kill Switch
Maximilian Yip, Nature
Stephen Pearse, Overture
Roy Vanegas, Finalstrinë
Daniel Fine, Chuva Obliqua
Benjamin O’Brien, Densité

Concert 20: 3-5 PM, ShapeShifter Lab
Donal Sarsfield, The Snare Piece
Howie Kenty, We Have Less Time Than You Think
Jeffrey Roberts, Song of the Roosting Crows (guqin & live electronics)
Jorge Variego, Ornet
Dafna Naphtali & Hans Tammen, Mechanique(s)77
Levy Lorenzo, Modified Attack
Leonello Tarabella, Jacaranda
Timothy Page, Toccata for Halldorophone, Clar. and Electronics
Federico Ortica, M. For Tymp

Concert 21: 8-10 PM, ShapeShifter Lab
Felipe Otondo, Irama
Gerd Rische, Risk 1
V. Core & F. Scacchi, Miss Candace Hilligoss’ flickering halo
Diana Salazar, Capsicum Fever
Chester Udell, Steel Golem
Andrew Walters, Pan’s Music Imparts Form to Primal Matter
David Mitchell, Howl
Bo Yue (Maggie), Small Change
Oliver Carman, Electric Strings


THE NYCC

Search this website...