Calendar


All NYCC events are wheelchair accessible.


November 13, 2018 @ 7:30pm
Marc A Scorca Hall at the National Opera America Center

330 7th Ave, New York, NY 10001

Mixed Chamber Ensembles Concert Program to include (listed alphabetically by composer):

Worship for mezzo-soprano, piano & bouble bass by Frederick Boyle

This is fine for clarinet and fixed electronics by Jacob Elkin

Fantasy for Piano by Hubert Howe

Fantasy for Flute and Piano by Debra Kaye

Songs of Day and Evening for mezzo-soprano and piano by Kevin McCarter

New Trio for flute, clarinet and piano by Dary John Mizelle

Fantasy for Violin and Piano by Christopher Sahar


December 10, 2018 @ 7:30pm
Marc A Scorca Hall at the National Opera America Center

330 7th Ave, New York, NY 10001

The Guido Arbonelli Trio Namaste Clarinet Ensemble Concert Program to include:

Ruminations for clarinet, violin, cello, percussion, and piano by Sam Hoyland

String Quartet by Carl Kanter

Piano Trio by Raoul Pleskow

(Other works to be decided by the Arbonelli Trio Namaste)


January 15, 2019 @ 7:30pm
“Little Church Around the Corner” Church of the Transfiguration

1 East 29th Street, New York, NY

The Klang String Quartet Concert Program to include:

Suite for Sarro for violina, viola and cello by Bunny Beck

Blues for a Dark Age for violin, viola, cello and hand percussion by Roger Blanc

Three Goat Blues for string quartet by Gilad Cohen, co-winner of the 2018 John Eaton Memorial Composition Competition

String Quartet (Movement 3 and 4)  by Peter Kelsh

Une Jeune Fille d’Amoureuse des Fluers… Une Chanson pour for violin and cello by Eugene Marlow

String Motion for string quartet by Joseph Pehrson

Roll of the Dice (Movement 3 and 4)  for string quartet and hand percussion by David Picton

Song of Ghost for string quartet by Xiaodi Xu, co-winner of the 2018 John Eaton Memorial Composition Competition


February 12, 2019 @ 7:30pm
“Little Church Around the Corner” Church of the Transfiguration

1 East 29th Street, New York, NY

Claudia Dumschat, Organ Recital

Program TBD


March 19, 2019 @ 7:30pm
Marc A Scorca Hall at the National Opera America Center

330 7th Ave, New York, NY 10001

Mixed Chamber Ensembles Concert Program to include:

Improvs for bass clarinet and bassoon by Richard Brooks

43 Commas for electronics, flute and piano by Monroe Golden

Echoes of Home for bassoon, cello and piano by Jinhee Han

Fantasy for Clarinet, Bassoon, and Tag-Team Oboes by Eric Heilner

Die Sprechmasken von Hofmannsthal for tenor, English horn, bass clarinet, violin, and electric guitar by David Mecionis

Departures for flute, bass clarinet, violin and cello by Kyle McHucken (Birmingham Art Music Alliance Composer’s Exchange)

Assassination of Angels for electronics by Scott D. Miller


April 23, 2019 @ 7:30pm
“Little Church Around the Corner” Church of the Transfiguration

1 East 29th Street, New York, NY

The Sunderman Woodwind Quintet Concert Program to include:

Movement for Wind Quintet by Paul Aljian

Under Blood Moon by Robert S. Cohen

The Waning Moon by Leonard Lehrman

The Night Ocean by David Mecionis

The Callithumpina Duck by Timothy Lee Miller

Filaments by Catherine Neville

Woodwind Quintet No.1: Twist  by William Price (Birmingham Art Music Alliance Composer’s Exchange)


May 21, 2019 @ 7:30pm
Marc A Scorca Hall at the National Opera America Center

330 7th Ave, New York, NY 10001

Violin, Cello, Piano, and Electronics Concert Program to include:

Poem for Pauline for electronics by Madelyn Byrne

Ocean Filigree for violin, piano and electronics by Max Giteck Duykers

Sonata for Piano and Cello by Emiko Hayashi

A Piano and A Violin by Peri Mauer

Two Selections from Twelve Preludes and Fugues for piano by Dana Dimitri Richardson

Theme and Variations for cello and piano by David See

Sonata for Piano by Craig Slon



Monthly Salons

September 23, 2018 (2:00 PM)
Lervik Board Room, National Opera Center

October 21, 2018 (2:00 PM)
MacKay Studio, National Opera Center

November 18, 2018 (2:00 PM)
MacKay Studio, National Opera Center

December 16, 2018 (2:00 PM)
MacKay Studio, National Opera Center

January 27, 2019 (2:00 PM)
MacKay Studio, National Opera Center

February 24, 2019 (2:00 PM)
MacKay Studio, National Opera Center

March 31, 2019 (2:00 PM)
MacKay Studio, National Opera Center

April 28. 2019 (2:00 PM)
Mackay Studio, National Opera Center

May 19, 2019 (2:00 PM)
MacKay Studio, National Opera Center

June 30, 2019 (2:00 PM)
MacKay Studio, National Opera Center

 

Apr
18
Tue
Concert #4 @ Saint Peter's Church
Apr 18 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Concert #4 @ Saint Peter's Church | New York | New York | United States

Frank Retzel, A Bestiary
Max Giteck Duykers, The Way In
Nataliya Medvedovskaya, Songs
Roger Blanc, Fantasy Variations
Emiko Hayashi, Bagatelles
Christopher Sahar, Points on a Compass
Scott Miller, Snaptograph No. 1
Madelyn Byrne, Rain, Sea and Sky
Susan J. Fischer, Twilight

Apr
30
Sun
April 2016-2017 Salon @ Manhattan Theatre Club, Creative Center, Floor 8, Studio 3
Apr 30 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Sunday, April 30, 2017, 2-5 PM
Manhattan Theatre Club
311 West 43rd St., 8th Floor, Studio 3
New York City

May
21
Sun
May 2016-2017 Salon @ Manhattan Theatre Club, Creative Center, Floor 8, Studio 3
May 21 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Sunday, May 21, 2017, 2-5 PM
Manhattan Theatre Club
311 West 43rd St., 8th Floor, Studio 3
New York City

Jun
25
Sun
June 2016-2017 Salon @ Manhattan Theatre Club, Creative Center, Floor 8, Studio 3
Jun 25 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Sunday, June 25, 2017, 2-5 PM
Manhattan Theatre Club
311 West 43rd St., 8th Floor, Studio 3
New York City

Nov
14
Tue
String Quartets and Strings @ Benzaquen Hall at the Dimenna Center for Classical Music
Nov 14 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
String Quartets and Strings @ Benzaquen Hall at the Dimenna Center for Classical Music | New York | New York | United States

Frederick Boyle, Gormon Quartet
Tamara Cashour,Love is Not a Subaru
Jinhee Han, Hyssop
Eric Heilner, String Quartet (2nd movement)
Peter Kelsh, String Quartet (mvts. 1-2)
Debra Kaye, Ikarus
Craig Slon, String Quartet 2

Jan
25
Thu
Solo Cello Concert @ Marc A Scorca Hall at the National Opera America Center
Jan 25 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This concert is wheelchair accessible.

Feb
27
Tue
New Music for Voice and Ensembles @ Advent Lutheran Church
Feb 27 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Originally scheduled for February 22 — note new date and location!

February 27, 2018 @ 7:30pm
Advent Lutheran Church

2504 Broadway (at 93rd Street)

(Note this concert’s new date (Feb. 27) and location!)

New Music for Voice and Ensembles

strong>Roger Blanc, Brief Encounter
Jacob Elkin, Dance Music in Seven Movements
Monroe Golden, Winona’s Lesson
Andrey Komanetsky, String Quartet in Five Movements*
Kevin McCarter, Stars Above and Earth Below
Timothy Lee Miller, The Bird Lady
David Picton, Tabiji (Travels in Japan)
Frank Retzel, Three Songs of Seamus Heaney
Craig Slon, Ode to Hölderlin
* = Winner of the 11th Annual NYCC Composer’s Competition



This concert is wheelchair accessible.

Mar
19
Mon
Solo Piano Recital @ Marc A Scorca Hall at the National Opera America Center
Mar 19 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Madelyn Byrne, Conversations with Michael
Max Giteck Duykers, Arborescence
Emiko Hayashi, Sonata for Piano
Peri Mauer, A Little New Year’s Flair
Scott Miller, The Major Scale in Octaves
Dary John Mizelle,Blues for Sal
Raoul Pleskow, Fantasy of Fragments
Dana Dimitri Richardson, Piano Variations
Chris Sahar, Three-Card Monte Suite


This concert is wheelchair accessible.

Apr
17
Tue
Miscellaneous Ensembles and Electronics @ Saint Peter's Episcopal Church, Chelsea
Apr 17 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm

This concert originally scheduled for April 21; note new date, time, and location!

Frederick Boyle, Hippolopolus
Richard Brooks, Swansong Suite
Robert Cohen, Love Triangles
Eric Heilner, Exercise for Looped Cello
Hubert Howe, Expansions
Carl Kanter, Piano Trio
David Mecionis, Die Sprechmasken von Hofmannsthal
Catherine Neville, Three “Witch” Pieces
Joseph Pehrson, Trombone Explorations


This concert is wheelchair accessible.

May
15
Tue
C4 Choral concert with NYCC composers @ Church of the Transfiguration
May 15 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Here is the flier for the NYCC’s choral concert, performed by C4 on May 15 at 7:30. The location is the Church of the Transfiguration, 1 East 29th Street. Visit c4ensemble.org to learn more about this performing ensemble!

Comments are closed.