2014-2015 Season

Friday, October 24, 2014, at 7:30 PM
Benzaquen Hall, DiMenna Center for Classical Music
450 West 37th St 

“New Music for Clarinet, Piano, and Electronics”

Max Giteck Duykers, Theia, for bass clarinet & electronics
Jacob E. Goodman, Six Intermezzi for Piano
Emiko Hayashi, Two Piano Pieces
Hubert Howe, Pentachordal Etudes #4 and 5 for Piano
Peri Mauer, Morning, Night, & Noon, for clarinet duo
Kevin McCarter, Summer Souvenirs for Piano
Nailah Nombeko, Three Preludes for Piano
Raoul Pleskow, Four Piano Pieces for Maestro Hsu

Tuesday, December 2, 2014, at 7:30 PM
Saint Peter’s Church, 54th St. and Lexington Ave.

“New Music for Strings and Piano, Dedicated to Leo Kraft”

Jacob E. Goodman, Andante for String Quartet
Carl Kanter, Trio, for violin, cello, and piano
Leo Kraft, Six Pieces for Violin with Piano Obbligato
Eugene W. McBride, Moments for Violin, Violoncello, and Piano
Kevin McCarter, Quiet Moments for viola and piano
Scott Miller, Coots and Rails, for 3 violins
Nailah Nombeko, Obscurity, for violin and piano
Craig Slon, String Quartet

Tuesday, February 24, 2015, at 7:30 PM
Saint Peter’s Church, 54th St. and Lexington Ave.
In Memory of Stephen W. Leibholz
“New Music for Voice and Piano”

John Eaton, Ad Luciam Beatricem, for clarinet & mezzo-soprano
Brian Fennelly, Memoria: Ballade and Babittelle for piano
Martin Halpern, Three Later Poems of Walt Whitman, for baritone and piano
Debra Kaye, The Doppelganger, for solo trombone
Nataliya Medvedovskaya, Winter Ballade for cello and piano
Dana Richardson, Moonsongs for mezzo-soprano and piano
Richard Russell, Three Partings for medium voice and piano trio
Cesar Vuksic, Prelude and Toccatina for Piano

Friday, March 13, 2015, at 7:30 PM
Benzaquen Hall, DiMenna Center for Classical Music
450 West 37th St. (between 9th and 10th Aves.)

“A Concert of New Music”

Tamara Cashour, TBD
Robert Cohen, An Ant’s World, for two violins
Brian Fennelly, Sacred Songs
Susan Fischer, What is Going, What is Coming, for alto solo and piano
Eugene Marlow, TBD
Natalia Medvedovskaya, Adventures of Nils: Ballet for Piano
Frank Retzel, TBD
Dana Richardson, Friezes and Dreams

Tuesday, April 21, 2015, at 7:30 PM
Saint Peter’s Church, 54th St. and Lexington Ave.

“New Music for Winds and Piano”

Richard Brooks, Into the Twilight, for flute, violin, viola, bassoon, and piano
Max Giteck Duykers, Dark Body, for flute, violin, cello, and piano
Susan J. Fischer, Intermezzo, for oboe, violin, cello, and piano
Orlando Legname, Vortici D’etere, for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, and piano
Eugene Marlow, Trois Chansons Pour une Poetesse, for flute and alto flute
Peri Mauer, Journey, for English horn
Gayther Myers, The Workday, for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn, and piano
David Picton, Turning Leaves for Sandy for oboe and guitar

Saturday, May 30, 2015, at 7:30 PM
Leonard Nimoy Thalia of Peter Norton Symphony Space
95th St. and Broadway

“A Concert of New Music”

Featuring the Winner of the New York Composers Circle’s 2014 Competition

Roger Blanc, Mood Swings for Jazz Quartet, for clarinet, amplified guitar, piano, and bass
Madelyn Byrne, First Flight, Early Spring, for flute and electronics
Tamara Cashour, Queens Suite, for violin, viola, cello, and harp
Robert Cohen, Galapagos Suite for solo marimba
Emiko Hayashi, End of Summer, for soprano saxophone, vibraphone, and piano
Hubert Howe, Clusters (electronics), accompanying Nancy Bogen, Licorice Moments (video)
Dary John Mizelle, Baseball, for piano and marimba
And the winner of the NYCC’s 2014 Competition:
Vladimir Del Orbe, Contextual Enigma, for clarinet, double bass, and piano

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *